T.Llewellyn Jones Solicitors

Business Privacy Policy

This privacy notice summarises how we TLJ Law (Trading as T. Llewellyn Jones Solicitors) use your information. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are a data controller.

What sort of information do you hold about me?

We collect and retain your information when you speak to us in person or provide information over the telephone. We also retain information about your accounts, including transactions and payments you make and receive. We may supplement the information we hold about you with information from third parties, such as credit reference agencies and publicly available sources to perform checks, assess the accuracy of the information we hold about you and to provide you with relevant information. If you contact us electronically, (e.g. by email or internet) we may collect your electronic identifier such as your internet protocol address.

Joint clients

We will retain and use information relating to joint client applications that you provide to us. If you are a joint applicant, you must ensure that you have the permission of the other party before:

  • revealing information to us about them; and
  • authorising us to search, link or record information about them.

How we use your information

We use your information (and information relating to joint clients) to;

  • provide our best services to you
  • work out financial matters in pursuit of legal aid
  • understand your needs and requirements
  • carry out research and analysis in support of your business with us
  • provide you with tailored information and options about your business with us
  • recover debt, and
  • assist in the prevention and detection of crime

Sharing your information

We will only share your information:

  • where we have your permission
  • where we have to do so or where we’re allowed to do so by law
  • with regulatory bodies and authorities
  • with expert witnesses
  • with medical experts
  • with other bodies that help us provide our services including funding for your
  • business with us

Sensitive Personal Data

We may occasionally process data which is defined as "Sensitive Personal Data" where necessary, for example where you tell us that you have a medical condition which requires special treatment. You may be asked to give your consent before providing the information.

Using your information to contact you

We may contact you by telephone or post, and, if you provide us with an email address or mobile telephone number, we may send you emails or text messages with operational messages about your business with us. As text and email messages can be intercepted, we will keep confidential information to a minimum and you should never send us any confidential information by text or email.

Will my information be sent to other countries?

We might do this, for example where we have agreed with you to use a service provider abroad. But only when we can be sure that your information will be adequately protected. Your information may be accessed by law enforcement agencies and other authorities. They will do this to prevent and detect crime, or to comply with other legal obligations.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of our retention periods are available in our retention policy. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of personal data, the potential risk of harm from personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.

Your right of access, correction, erasure and restriction.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your business with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

T.Llewellyn Solicitors
Guildhall Chambers
2 Church Place
Neath
West Glamorgan
SA11 3LL

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.